[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Bundled connections?

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a fairly simple question that I cannot seem to be able to solve to save my life, and it involves bundling multiple network cables into a single connection. In other words I have two Cisco Catalyst 2960Gs connected together using 4 Cat6 cables and I want to be able to get 4GBPS. Every time I mess with etherchannel or any other Cisco commands it always ends up disabling 3 of the 4 connections. I understand why (STP), but its not the goal Im looking for. Anyone know the command I need to enter into this switch???
0
Comment
Question by:WDecatur
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:networkthug
ID: 24083244
Etherchannel can and will work, I'm guessing you made a mistake.  Post up your configs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WDecatur
ID: 24083298
I've rebuilt the config and its in production right now so I can't get you the config. But your right, I have no doubt I did it wrong. What are the normal commands?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 200 total points
ID: 24083494


Layer 2 Etherchannel can be either a trunk or access port in teh same vlan:

For a layer 2 interface like you would use for a 2960 here are the steps, the bundle can be a trunk or access port

interface X
switchport mode access/trunk  - choose which one
channel-group <group number> mode <see below>
For mode, select one of these keywords:

"activeEnables LACP only if an LACP device is detected. It places an interface into an active negotiating state, in which the interface starts negotiations with other interfaces by sending LACP packets.

"autoEnables PAgP only if a PAgP device is detected. It places an interface into a passive negotiating state, in which the interface responds to PAgP packets it receives but does not start PAgP packet negotiation.

"desirableUnconditionally enables PAgP. It places an interface into an active negotiating state, in which the interface starts negotiations with other interfaces by sending PAgP packets.

"onForces the interface to channel without PAgP. With the on mode, a usable EtherChannel exists only when an interface group in the on mode is connected to another interface group in the on mode.

"non-silentIf your switch is connected to a partner that is PAgP-capable, you can configure the switch interface for nonsilent operation. You can configure an interface with the non-silent keyword for use with the auto or desirable mode. If you do not specify non-silent with the auto or desirable mode, silent is assumed. The silent setting is for connections to file servers or packet analyzers. This setting allows PAgP to operate, to attach the interface to a channel group, and to use the interface for transmission.

"passiveEnables LACP on an interface and places it into a passive negotiating state, in which the interface responds to LACP packets that it receives, but does not start LACP packet negotiation.


ex: access port

Switch# configure terminal

Switch(config)# interface range gigabitethernet0/4 -5

Switch(config-if-range)# switchport mode access

Switch(config-if-range)# switchport access vlan 10

Switch(config-if-range)# channel-group 5 mode desirable

Switch(config-if-range)# end



Example trunk port:

Switch# configure terminal

Switch(config)# interface range gigabitethernet0/4 -5

Switch(config-if-range)# switchport mode trunk

Switch(config-if-range)# switchport trunk allowed-vlans 2,3,4,100       etc ...... whatever

Switch(config-if-range)# channel-group 5 mode desirable

Switch(config-if-range)# end

Here is a good reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/software/release/12.2_44_se/configuration/guide/swethchl.html#wp1275535

harbor235 ;}

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WDecatur
ID: 31567325
That was exactly what I was looking for! Thankyou
0