Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing citrix web interface timeout period for certain users

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are using Citrix Presentation Server 4.5.  When users log into the citrix web interface, they get logged off after a period of inactivity.  I would like to be able to stop the interface from logging off specific users or at least be able to adjust the inactivity time limit for some users to be different to that for other users.
Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:LindyHopper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 24083925
0
 

Author Comment

by:LindyHopper
ID: 24084097
Thank you MqcIT, however that changes the inactivity time limit for all users and I only want to change it for a few users.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 1500 total points
ID: 24084196
oh, sorry I didn't see that requirement when I read your post.  No I do not think that is possible.  those are IIS webservice settings.  The only thing I can think of would be to have more than one web interface site for your different subsets of users.  Of course this isn't an ideal solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LindyHopper
ID: 24084287
Thanks MqcIT.  I'll leave this topic open for a little bit longer see if anyone else has some suggestions.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24084787
You can't set the timeout period based on users/groups. To achive this you need to add a new webinterface site like said above.

SG
0