?
Solved

parametric equation

Posted on 2009-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Consider the line perpendicular to the surface z = x2 + y2 at the point (3, 4, 25).

Which of the following vectors is normal to the surface at the given point?

Below is the answer key that I don't understand
Response Details:
Equation of the surface
.
at the point (3,4,25) the eqn of the tgt plane is
 
  x(3)+y(4)-(1/2)(z+25)=0  ==> 6x+8y-z=25

where did they get the formula  x(3)+y(4)-(1/2)(z+25)=0 from?
.
0
Comment
Question by:kuntilanak
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 24083331
does x2 + y2 mean x squared + y squared?

If so, compare dz/dx and dz/dy at that point with
 6x+8y-z=25
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuntilanak
ID: 24083364
it means squared
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuntilanak
ID: 24083369
so is the derivative of z equals to the tangent of the plane?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
InteractiveMind earned 2000 total points
ID: 24085604
> Which of the following vectors is normal to the surface at the given point?

To find the surface normal:

Method 1.  Notice that the surface is just an inverted cone with its vertex at the origin? So the normal is quite intuitively going to be (x,y,-1/2).

Method 2.  If you can't quite spot the above, then you can work it out by first parametrising the surface:
  p(z,t) = (sqrt(z)*cos(t), sqrt(z)*sin(t), z),
then the surface normal is defined as:
  N = dp/dz x dp/dt    (where x is the vector cross product).
The result comes to (x,y,-1/2) again.


> 6x+8y-z=25

Are you sure they want you to derive it? It looks more like they're telling you what the tangent plane is, and then expect you to use it. If not though, then the tangent plane at (x_0, y_0) for a surface z=f(x,y) is defined as:

  z = f(x_0, y_0) + df/dx(x_0,y_0)(x-x_0) + df/dy(x_0,y_0)(y-y_0)

where f=x^2+y^2, and x_0=3, y_0=4 in your case. So plugging that in and rearranging leads to the required equation..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuntilanak
ID: 24088179
>>Are you sure they want you to derive it? It looks more like they're telling you what the tangent plane is, >>and then expect you to use it. If not though, then the tangent plane at (x_0, y_0) for a surface >>z=f(x,y) is defined as:


I don't even know if they want me to derive it or not.... that's what I am asking though

>> what equation is this for
  z = f(x_0, y_0) + df/dx(x_0,y_0)(x-x_0) + df/dy(x_0,y_0)(y-y_0)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 24121388
"the tangent plane at (x_0, y_0) for a surface z=f(x,y)"
0