Solved

How to Repair Windows XP Home OEM Version on a HP PC?

Posted on 2009-04-06
11
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a HP Desktop PC. I am trying to repair Windows XP Home without using the recovery partition included on the computer. If I use the recovery partition, I will have to reload any software that is currently on my pc. I have several programs loaded that I cannot locate the discs. When I try to repair using a Windows Xp home disc, I get past the F8 prompt but I don't get the option to repair windows. What can I do to repair my Windows files without using the HP recovery application?
0
Comment
Question by:ccchelp
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24083427
>>Windows XP Home OEM
This means that you have the Actual Windows CD.
Is this correct?
If so.

Reboot the computer with the CD in the drive.
Press key to boot from CD.
(Making sure that BIOS is set to boot from CD F2, F12, DEL usually gets you into BIOS)

Drivers load screen
F8 to accept the License Agreement
Choose [Enter] To Repair your Installation (Choose this option)
Then follow the prompts.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24083430
Do you receive an error or what do you see after pressing [F8]?
(Sorry, typed faster then I read)
What does it do, and what are your options?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccchelp
ID: 24083501
The options that I get are just to delete a partition and install fresh copy of windows or create load windows on same partition as previous installation.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24083535
You should be seeing something like this

===================================
To setup Windows XP now, press ENTER.
To repair a Windows XP installation using Recovery Console, press R.
To quit Setup without installing Windows XP, press F3.
===================================
As seen in this screenshot. (pay no attention to the arrow)
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/images/pressenterscr.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccchelp
ID: 24083603
This is the screen that I am getting. I would like to repair the pc without using the recovery console.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 168 total points
ID: 24083635
Have a look here please.
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm#RI

It has been a long time since I did a Repair on an XP System.
So, I am providing the link above for your reading pleasure.
I hope that it will have the information that you are needing.
(It should)

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmmustafa
ID: 24084071
Have you tried system restore before anything else ?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 166 total points
ID: 24084300
If you have correct install disk

===================================
To setup Windows XP now, press ENTER.
To repair a Windows XP installation using Recovery Console, press R.
To quit Setup without installing Windows XP, press F3.
===================================

In this window you must choose install, and windows will search for existing windows instalation on disk. When founded windows will offer option to repair existing installation.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 24084604
make a windows cd from the recovery :  http://www.easydesksoftware.com/recovery.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccchelp
ID: 24130471
I will try the solution from nobus. It looks very promising. I let u know if it works and apply the points accordingly. Thanks for everyone's response.
0