Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Page numbers appearing twice in InDesign CS3

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a InDesign document that I built off of a template. Some page numbers are appearing twice (on both the upper left and upper right) and I cannot delete this in the text layer. I have also looked at the Master page but I cannot find an indicator for why there is a page number. There is a # sign in the upper right but I can't delete that either.

Any ideas?! Thanks - An InDesign newbie.
0
Comment
Question by:vraag3
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:casinnola
ID: 24088876
If you could zip the file and upload it, that would be helpful.
The blue number sign is just a marker that means "end of text in this story."
Without seeing the document, I could only guess why the page number is appearing twice.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:casinnola
ID: 24088921
BTW, since EE doesn't allow an .indd file to be uploaded, even one that's in a .zip archive, you could upload it to a file sharing service and give the link.
I recommend www.senduit.com.
Just browse to the file, set the expiration to 1 week, upload it, then copy/paste the link here.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GlennHarris
ID: 24174991
Click on the Black Arrow (Selection Tool); Hold the Ctrl+Shift Keys, then click on the page number to select it. Then press delete to remove it (that's page by page solution). HTH
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennHarris earned 2000 total points
ID: 24174994
Neglected to mention, if that fails, then your text is on a locked layer; Use the window menu to show the layers panel and make sure there are no locks next to the layers.
0