[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

White screen with Flash Player 10?

Posted on 2009-04-06
11
Medium Priority
?
2,857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I have some flash files.  With FP 9 all works fine, with FP 10 it is just a white screen.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jianxin9
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 24084165
seems version 9 is not compatible with FP 10. but it will play if u embed it html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jianxin9
ID: 24086618
hi gawai,

i have it embedded in html and it is not playing.  this is what i have:


<head>
<script language="javascript">AC_FL_RunContent = 0;</script>
<script src="AC_RunActiveContent.js" language="javascript"></script></head>
 
<script language="javascript">
	if (AC_FL_RunContent == 0) {
		alert("This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js.");
	} else {
		AC_FL_RunContent(
			'codebase', 'http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,0,0',
			'width', '700',
			'height', '400',
			'src', 'player',
			'quality', 'high',
			'pluginspage', 'http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer',
			'align', 'middle',
			'play', 'true',
			'loop', 'true',
			'scale', 'showall',
			'wmode', 'window',
			'devicefont', 'false',
			'id', 'player',
			'bgcolor', '#ffffff',
			'name', 'player',
			'menu', 'true',
			'allowFullScreen', 'false',
			'allowScriptAccess','sameDomain',
			'movie', 'player',
			'salign', ''
			); //end AC code
	}
</script>
 
<noscript>
	<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,0,0" width="700" height="400" id="player" align="middle">
	<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
	<param name="allowFullScreen" value="false" />
	<param name="movie" value="player.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />	<embed src="player.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="700" height="400" name="player" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" allowFullScreen="false" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
	</object>
</noscript>
<script type="text/javascript">
var gaJsHost = (("https:" == document.location.protocol) ? "https://ssl." : "http://www.");
document.write(unescape("%3Cscript src='" + gaJsHost + "google-analytics.com/ga.js' type='text/javascript'%3E%3C/script%3E"));
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24087594
Do you have the URL where we can see it???

CyanBlue
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:jianxin9
ID: 24087664
Thanks for posting! Sure it's right here:
http://www.twu.edu/library/tutorial/plagiarism/player.html
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24088566
That page is not loading in my FF3/Mac...  What is the actual location of the player.swf file???  Is it this???  Is the case correct in the file/directory name???
     http://www.twu.edu/library/tutorial/plagiarism/player.swf

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:jianxin9
ID: 24089208
Hi, yes that is correct.  I have sent that out also and it seems no one can view that either:
http://www.twu.edu/library/tutorial/plagiarism/player.swf
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24089310
I don't know what's going on, but I get nothing when I browse to that SWF URL...  You might want to double check it...

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:jianxin9
ID: 24089579
no that is definitely the url--double checked it right now.  something weird going on.  thanks for checking it.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 24090080
So, you are saying that if you open up a new browser window and go to http://www.twu.edu/library/tutorial/plagiarism/player.swf, you get the SWF???  I don't...  and I guess that's where your problem is...  You might want to check with the IT to see what's going on...

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:jianxin9
ID: 24090184
Yes--it seems to work on campus, but not off campus.  I am checking with IT--thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24090398
Cool...

CyanBlue
0