[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Odd PC out connectivity problem

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all -
Here's my challange.  I have 5 XP SP2 workstations connected to a Linksys 24 port 10/100 unmanaged switch.  The Linksys is connected (approx 140 ft run) to a 3Com Superstack II 1100 10/100 switch  over cat5 and that, in turn, is connected to a Procurve 4000 over 100Mb fiber.  The DHCP server is connected to the Procurve.  If I leave all 5 XP machines off, and then turn them on 1 by 1, the last machine...not matter which one it is won't connect.  I get the "limited or no connectivity" message.  The machine that fails WILL EVENTUALLY get an IP from the DHCP server, but can't ping the gateway.  Even if I try to statically assign a valid IP it makes no difference, it can't get to the gateway.  I can however ping between machines, even the one that can't ping across the switches.  I've tried swapping the Linksys with a 10/100 netgear with the same result.  I'm hoping somebody's got some Ideas I can try.
0
Comment
Question by:mjusko
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 300 total points
ID: 24083642
Have you check to make sure you did not run out of addresses?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1200 total points
ID: 24084298
It's hard to tell with a quick read, but the Superstacker looks like it is basically a 10 switch, with a couple of 100 ports for connectng other devices. Is the Linksys plugged into one of the 100s.

It might be the Procurve 4000
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Switches/Q_24258194.html

A reset to factory default helped there.

http://reviews.cnet.com/switches/3com-superstack-ii-switch/4014-6432_7-772826.html
(under Specifications)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24084305
grrrrrr...   the bottom link goes with the Superstacker comment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mjusko
ID: 31567341
Thanks.  I split the points up 80/20 just because Coral gave more information.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24091882
Thank you much.  : )
0