Solved

Second ISP connection on our  Cisco ASA 5550

Posted on 2009-04-06
6
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a Cisco ASA 5550. We currently have one T1  line , but want to add a Cablemodem line with Static IP's to help speed up things.  Would there be anyway of making all outgoing trafic ( which is mostly internet access) to thorugh the cable modem.If the Cablemodem line goes out then we should automaticly switch to the T1. Also, for incomming traffic, we would like to use the T1 primerly and if there is to much incomming trafic on the T1 then we also would like some of that trafic to thourgh the Cablemodem.. Also, if the T1 goes out incomming trafic should go thought the cable modem. Not sure if we can even do that since we have a lot of Nets on the incoming interface (T1).

Someone suggested that we use OSPF.Not sure how that works or is the righ thing to do.
FYI, we have two of our branch office connedted to the main site ( asa5550) via VPN.

0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
wouldn't least cost routing help, that way, you could set the cable up as least cost, and when it was unavailable, switch over to T1...

However, unless you are prepared to modify DNS records, how are you going to publish the other IP for incoming?

OSPF, open shortest path first, so it is speed & availability mainly. Only the internet points wont be running it, it needs to be contained within your PIX...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
Comment Utility
The ASAs do not route traffic to multiple ISPs at once.   The ASA will support multiple incoming Internet connections, but only for backup if the primary line goes down.     The ASA will not route traffic based on load either.      

This link from cisco explains the process for setting up 2 ISP connections for a failover scenario.  
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00806e880b.shtml

To do this, you will need a Security PLUS license on the firewall.    

Hope that helps.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
Comment Utility
So , I guess you are saying that I would need a Cisco Router to do load balancing on two different ISP's.?? ?

Also,  I did not see any notes the " security PLUS License " that you mentioned above in the link. Are you saying that I need that to route outgoing traffic to the new ISP. How do I do add the license and how to I buy it??
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
A SHOW VER on the firewall displays the lic. info.    If you don't have it, contact a local cisco reseller for pricing.  

And yes, you would need another device to load balance between 2 ISP's.   That functionality is beyond what the ASA is designed to do.  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
Comment Utility
Which router do you think I should be looking at   and would the router sit in front of the ASA or behind it. Thank you Mike,
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
Comment Utility
That's not really a question I can answer just from the few lines of description we have here.    There are quite a few balancers on the market. You can go with free opensource all the way up to $100,000.    You would need to take a look at budget (obviously) along with total number of targets for balancing, throughput, total connections, service level, etc....     Its really up to  you to take a look at what you need, then begin contacting vendors or resellers and start getting some details on the product you would like.  Many times, VARs can supply the expertise if needed.
0