Solved

get to windows repair from recovery disk

Posted on 2009-04-06
8
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Have hp notebook with factory installed Windows xp home edition.  Only have recovery disk which do not let me get into windows repair.  Any Ideas?  Can I use Windows xp Pro cd's to repair?
0
Comment
Question by:donlachance
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 125 total points
ID: 24083781
If by "repair" you mean performing a repair installation, then no: it's absolutely impossible to repair XP Home with XP Pro.

If, however, you mean accessing the Recovery Console via the Repair option on a Windows install disk, then this might work. At least you can go for an attempt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donlachance
ID: 24083807
The notebook only came with recovery disk, not Windows xp disk, so doen't let me get to recover or repair?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24083838
If you have a "recovery" disk, you certainly must be able to "recover" with it - there should be instructions in the HP computer manual. But "recovering" will most likely mean to reset the system to factory defaults, i.e. restore it to the state it was in when you first got it. Which would mean that you will lose all your data and settings, unless you back them up prior to attempting any recovery.

If HP did not give you a Windows XP CD with the laptop, you are not able to make a repair installation, and you are not able to make any kind of new installation at all (other than a "recovery").

I do not know nor understand why HP treats customers like this. But basically, that is a question you ought to ask their support. I feel very sorry for you, but as it appears, we shall not be able to help you in this matter, only HP can.

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:atterno
atterno earned 125 total points
ID: 24084273
As Torimar has rightly pointed out, most recovery discs come with options for recovery, not repair, which essentially means that once you are through with the step by step process of the recovery process as initiated by the disc, you will end up with a factory state installation (Fresh OS, as it was installed with all the applications that came along when you first bought your PC).

If you have significant amount of data in your PC, I suggest that you first back it up on to an external HDD. You will require to use a live bootable CD and you can use the ubunu live CD which is open source and comes 100% free of cost.

Get Ubuntu from here: http://www.ubuntu.com/getubuntu/download

Select a download location nearest to you, download and burn the Iso onto a CD on another PC/Laptop.

Use this CD to Boot into your PC after choosing boot from CD/DVD option in your BIOS. Also attach external HDD/USB Flash drives into your PC for backing up your important data.

Once you have Backed up your data, you can use the recovery CD provided by HP and let it reset your OS back to factory settings.

Post back if you require more assistance.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 125 total points
ID: 24084277
You can not repair XP Home with XP Pro disk. If you find XP Home install disk you can repair your PC installation but you will have to know your XP Home serial.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 24084595
make a windows cd from the recovery cd :  http://www.easydesksoftware.com/recovery.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24087502
curious... just what is wrong with the system? Can you provide more details? BSOD? Missing system or HAL??

details pls...
0