[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I upgrade from 2003 server to 2008 small business server

Posted on 2009-04-06
9
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have a 2003 standard server and I have a new 2008 small business server.

I want to migrate email, user accounts etc to the new 2008 SBS server.

I have found many articles on how to upgrade from 2003 SBS to 2008 SBS but they have not been helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:pabgm
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 500 total points
ID: 24084690
Hello pabgm,

http://sbs.editme.com/sbs2008migration
check the bottom 3 posts

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 24085723
Do you have Exchange Server 2003? Below link shows how to migrate to SBS2008 from 2003 Standard With Exchange 2003 Server.

http://powerbiz.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!4549FE505D68E9F1!139.entry

By the way what is your user base? If you only have a small user base don't bother with migration, better build from scratch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 24113924
Hi,

Thanks for the posts.

I was able to follow the instructions from:

http://sbs.editme.com/sbs2008migration 

Now I need to bring email across to the new server. you mentioned that depending on user base I should start from scratch? there are 20 mailboxes which need to come across to the new server.

Pablo.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 24127654
Hi,

I still have not received any feed back on my last comment. I am trying to get the exchange server on the new SBS 2008 box going but am having difficulties. I have tried to move the mail boxes to the new server but the new server isn't in the list of the mail box databases, the only one that is in the list is the old server.

Pablo.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:numero_uno
numero_uno earned 500 total points
ID: 24127668
The Best way to do that at this moment is to use the Exmerge Utility to extract user's PST and then import the PST back in the SBS 2008.
We need to do this because:
1. The database architecture of the Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2008 are different.
2, There can not be multiple SBS servers in the enviornment.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 24127694
Ok. Once I have all the .pst files i then dcpromo the old server and uninstall exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 24127696
by the way its not a sbs server. its 2003 server and a 2008 sbs
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 24127794
I have noticed that in the exchange management console > server configuration >mailbox there is a message that says the following:

your exchange organization has no servers with the mailbox server role installed

its as though the exchange service is not running on my new server. So if I were to remove the old server I wouldn't be able to connect to the new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 24128271
When will I be expecting a reply to my posts????????????????
0