?
Solved

FAT32 to NTFS ?

Posted on 2009-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using Windows 7, and I have a 1 TB drive that was formated as FAT32 and is about 80% full. Is there away to change it to an NTFS drive without having to remove and reformat it?
0
Comment
Question by:Julypobox
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 200 total points
ID: 24083737
I would try convert driver_letter: /fs:ntfs

this works for most windows products, should be the same for windows 7 try doing convert /? and verify the syntax

This should convert on the fly without a reboot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ozirisno1
ID: 24083741
Should be the same as in XP or Vista:

To convert drive C:  

convert c: /fs:ntfs

It will probably ask you to reboot since drive is in use. Change c to whatever drive you are trying to convert.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24083991
paul is correct.  ozirisno1, I believe misread the question - you have NO REASON to run CONVERT C: /FS:NTFS since you are asking about an EXTERNAL drive.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Julypobox
ID: 24084112
leew,
I'm not sure that I understand you. Are you saying that I would not do "convert /fs:ntfs" ? if so what would I do to convert it?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24084709
No, I'm saying you should not run
CONVERT C: /FS:NTFS

Note: the C: part.  Is your external drive the C: drive?

(Windows 7, I'm 95% certain) cannot be installed on a fat partition since it makes use of junctions in the file system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julypobox
ID: 24086631
yes it's an external drive,a usb drive. But are you saying that I cannot covert it or is there a different method I am suppose to use? If it is a different method can you specify?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24086992
Same Method

convert drive_letter_of_external drive: /fs:ntfs
0