Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flat-tire Ticketing System

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hey all,

I developed some IT Forms for our company that where coded in PHP, CSS and HTML. Basically our end-users go to an internal IT page and fill out the support request and submit. Once the form is submitted it hits my email's inbox. We have grown very rapidly as a company and due to this I have had to hire an addition IT guy.

I am not an expert at PHP but I can alter code and understand the concept. I am looking for a php based (preferred) ticketing system, where email are handled by this standalone web application then assigned ticket numbers and ect. Is there any free products out there like this. We use a product called Kaseya that has this feature, but it is entirely too complex. I am looking fro something free and simple. Doesn't have to look great, but rather just work! I did setup a windows server 2003 box that is running a web server and has php support.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ValleyENT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tyfius
ID: 24084725
I personally use Trac (http://trac.edgewall.org/wiki/TracTickets) allthough it's not PHP based but Python based. Easy enough to set up though and should not require any coding.

Another solution which does not immediately requires any coding and has user support (far better than Trac) might be using Drupal (http://drupal.org/) with the project (http://drupal.org/project/project) and project_issue (http://drupal.org/project/project_issue) module. This is the setup which Drupal uses and should be no more than enabling the required modules.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webopius
ID: 24111150
...or Bugzilla: http://www.bugzilla.org/

Web based ticket logging system - perl rather than PHP. Very powerful, easy to set up and free. Despite being described as a software bug logging system, it can very easily be used for IT support issues.

...or Mantis: http://www.mantisbt.org/

This one's PHP based over a MySQL db.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ValleyENT
ID: 24116955
Does Mantis have a plulgin to poll Email accounts and auto-create tickets?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
webopius earned 2000 total points
ID: 24117004
Hi,

I had to check as I've not used this feature, but the answer is 'Yes' apparently by downloading a patch from here:

http://www.mantisbt.org/bugs/view.php?id=4286

I just installed Mantis today and it's pretty good but I found the install documentation wasn't too clear. Up and running now though and it looks good. Contact me if you install it and get stuck and I'll try and help.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ValleyENT
ID: 24117053
I've installed it perfectly fine. I am looking into the email account polling.
0