?
Solved

how to remove time stamp using bash command

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
how to remove time stamp using bash command format:20090130_1424

format:yyyymmdd_24hr time format
0
Comment
Question by:vijay11
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24083915
please elaborate on the requirement and give example
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijay11
ID: 24084024
i have 80 .txt files in a windows folder.how can we load the name of all txt files in to a text file.examples
if name of files are a.txt,b.txt ..... .i want to load all the names of files in a text file.i have cygwin installed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chiragypatil
ID: 24084079
Say you have all txt files in directory dir1
run the following command in that directory

ls | grep "*.txt" > list_of_filenames.txt

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1500 total points
ID: 24084144
change to that folder / dir then run

ls *.txt > files
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 24084917
Your description is completely different from your original question.  What's the relationship of the timestamp?
0