Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Animated GIFs not playing in PowerPoint 2007

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
PROBLEM: Animated GIFs play 100% fine when imported into PowerPoint - however - when the PowerPoint presentation is closed and then re-opened, the GIF loader is broken and only the first GIF frame will load.

ALSO OF NOTE: This only seems to be the case for self-created animated GIFs; I have downloaded and used many animated GIFs from online and these play every time without difficulty.

SOFTWARE USED: PowerPoint 2007; Ulead GIF Animator 5 (NOTE: I am still evaluating this software, though as far as I can tell this does not reduce functionality at all).
0
Comment
Question by:NSeybert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cool_sathish_333
ID: 24084613
Hello NSeybert,

The following steps are used to add a GIF into a presentation,

In the Insert menu, point to Movies and Sounds, click Movie from File, locate the folder that contains the file you want, and then double-click the file.

 Note   A movie or .gif file that you've added to Clip Organizer (Clip Organizer: Microsoft Office program that contains drawings, photographs, sounds, videos, and other media files that you can insert and use in presentations, publications, and other Office documents.) is found in the Clip Organizer folder within the My Pictures folder on your hard disk. Or, go to the original location for these files.
# When a message is displayed, do one of the following:

    * To play the movie or GIF automatically when you go to the slide, click Automatically.
    * To play the movie or GIF only when you click it, click When Clicked
(http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint/HP051946741033.aspx)

Now by the last point, >>To play the movie or GIF only when you click it, click When Clicked<< , you might have changed the option of playing the gif to "play when clicked", which can be changed to "start with previous" or so to play the GIF soon as the slide is loaded by the presentation.

Hope that helps...
-$athi$h
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 24087728
See: http://www.soniacoleman.com/Tutorials/PowerPoint/animated_gifs/gifs.htm
Not all animated GIFs are created equal.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 24087810
This happens because of PPT 2007's picture compression, which happens upon file save. The workaround is to turn the pix compression off, either for the individual presentation or for all presentations. The latter requires you to edit the registry.

I *think* you might be able to size your GIFs at 99% and fool PPT into not compressing them, too, but I don't know if that will work with your particular GIFs and the ultimate size you need them to be or not. Size them using the Size group's dialog launcher (the little square in the lower right corner of the group) on the Picture Tools Format tab of the Ribbon.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 24087820
Oh, meant to post this FAQ about the issue. It explains the registry edit and where to turn off the compression for an individual presentation.

PowerPoint 2007 makes pictures blurry, loses GIF animation
http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00862.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 24087839
Good to know!
0