Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web links in outlook web access are incorrect.

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a 2003 server running Exchange 2003 and whenever a web link is sent via Outlook Web Access our domain gets appended as a prefix to the URL.

For example if I sent a link to www.disney.com, when you click on it it takes you to
https://schoolname.k12.pa.us/exchweb/bin/redir.asp?URL=http://www.disney.com

How can I fix this?  I'm thinking it's probably an easy fix I just don't know where to look or what to change.

Thanks!
M.
0
Comment
Question by:mscalafasd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 24084020
Hi,

is that a bad thing?  you should still see the intended web site when you click on the link, don't you?

doing it like that means that your email is less likely to be treated as spam or phishing, and you can track clicks on emails through the web app.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24086511
That is the standard behaviour of OWA and cannot be changed.
You would only see that type of URL if the email is forwarded from OWA or is a copy and paste from a message open in OWA. It shouldn't happen on new messages.
Basically it is a way of OWA protecting itself from a malformed URL. Nothing to do with tracking or anything like that, just a security feature.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscalafasd
ID: 24087061
When someone clicks on the url in the message it doesn't work.
Everyone has to copy the URL from the message and paste it into their browser.

Any fix?

Thanks,

M.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24087127
It should work - that is the point.
What happens when you click on the link?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscalafasd
ID: 24098905
Mestha,

When it doesn't work, it actually sends people to:
https://schoolname.k12.pa.us/exchweb/bin/redir.asp?URL=http://www.disney.com

It doesn't take the prefix away and therefore doesn't work.
However I just tried it and it's fine... so maybe it's just a few teachers or something that are having this issue for some reason.

Thanks, I'll have to look into this more.

Matt
0