Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can i find the source code for entire applications?

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've had a look through the microsoft sample code section and its just not what im looking for. They are small and are built to show you how to perform specific actions.

What i want is a reasonable sized application (obviously open source) so that i can compare my coding style to theirs. I'm a self-taught programmer, and the times when i've learn the most is when im looking through the code of someone elses application and seeing how they do things.

I've heard of microsoft sample project applications like Terrarium, TaskVision, FotoVision and IssueVision but ive never actually been able to find the source code for it in vb.net.
0
Comment
Question by:tfsln
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CraigLazar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24084139
Hi,
A good place is http://www.planetsourcecode.com/
Here u can search say in vb.net category and pull down sample applications for pretty much anything and then view the complete source code,
I use this site quite often to also get the process flow of a task i want.
hope it helps
 
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:jpaulino
jpaulino earned 1000 total points
ID: 24084352
You also can find nice information in here:

http://www.codeproject.com/
http://www.codeplex.com/ 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tfsln
ID: 31567362
Thanks, this is exactly what i was after
0