Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dotnet 2003 to 2008 conversion - CrystalDecisions Error

Posted on 2009-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi ,

I have an application in 2003 which I have converted into 2008. After compilation I get an error
Error      
The type or namespace name 'CrystalDecisions' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)      

But when I add the reference of the required DLL I still get the same error.

Can any one please tell me exactly where I am making the mistake.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SriChary
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Johny Bravo
ID: 24084239
Have you deleted the earlier reference ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SriChary
ID: 24084291
Hi  johny_bravo1,

Actually, we have this application written in dotnet2003 from vendor who also gave us the code. Now we to have optimize the performance and update it. We have 2008 on our machines. No one actually till date actually tried debugging on the 2003 version. Therefore I am facing this problem.

Are you suggesting that I should have dotnet2003 software also on my PC?
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sreedhar Vengala
ID: 24084337
Hello Sri..

If you are developing an application using one of the Crystal Reports SDKs for Visual Studio, you need to deploy the Crystal Reports Runtime on each computer where your application is expected to run.

for further info check : http://resources.businessobjects.com/support/additional_downloads/runtime.asp 
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Johny Bravo
ID: 24084389
I think Since you upgraded, you probably have more than one instance of CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine in the GAC.  What you need to do is add the assembly information to your local web.config.  

<system.web>   <compilation ....>      <assemblies>         ....         <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine, Version=x.x.x.x, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=[Your PKT]"/>         <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.ReportSource, Version=x.x.x.x, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=[Your PKT]"/>         <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Shared, Version=x.x.x.x, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=[Your PKT]"/>         <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Web, Version=x.x.x.x, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=[Your PKT]"/>         ....      compilation>   ....</system.web>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:SriChary
ID: 24085794
Hi sree_ven,

I have tried installing the CRRedist2008_x86.msi  but  there is no change in the error. Infact now it is giving error as

The type or namespace name 'Web' does not exist in the namespace 'Microsoft' (are you missing an assembly reference?)

johny_bravo1,

Surprisingly these entries are already present in the web.config file.

Can there be any other reason.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sreedhar Vengala earned 1500 total points
ID: 24085925
Hello Sri
Probably:
Check the references in the Controls. Look at the Microsoft.Web.Atlas reference. It may have a warning sign in the icon. This means that the reference is not found. Delete the reference and make a new reference to the assembly. You need the to Atlas bits that contain the assembly.
0