Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intel Core 2 Duo E6700 - virtualization supported?

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,854 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Real simple question.

For:
   Intel Core 2 Duo E6700 processor
   Intel D975XBX2 ATX Intel Desktop Motherbord

Using these two components, is hardware-assisted virtualization using vmware server edition possible?

Reference websites:
    http://ark.intel.com/cpu.aspx?groupId=27251
    http://www.intel.com/products/motherboard/D975XBX/
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 400 total points
ID: 24084138
I am not sure I understand the question.  Do you want to virutalize the OS that is on the system or do you want to use hardware as vmware host (as a target for virtual machines)?

If you're trying to virtualize the OS on it you shouldn't have a problem.  If you're using it as a host for vmware you shouldn't have any problems with vmware server (windows/linux based).  If you're trying to install ESX/ESXi on the hardware you'll need to check VMWare HCL or whitebox compatability lists to ensure that the hardware is compatible with the hypervisor
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 24084171
I would like to install windows server 2003 as my primary server, and then install vmware server edition + several guest linux operating systems to run as well.

If I understand correctly, virtual machines will run a lot faster on a processor/motherboard that supports virtualization in hardware? Just wanted to know if this CPU/Motherboard combination fits the bill.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1600 total points
ID: 24084543
Yes, the E6700 has hardware virtualization (VT) support.   It will run VMWare server just fine with hardware support.   I have VMWare Server installed on my E6850 and it works very nicely -- as long as you have VT support you can even run 64-bit guests on a 32-bit host :-)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24084576
Yes Sir (or Ma'am), it does.
0