Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook rules - "On this machine only"

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a user with a desktop and laptop.  He originally set up his outlook rules on his desktoop, and did the rules that say "sender is in specified address book".  He is trying to tell Outlook that if an incoming email matches something in the global address or his contact list, to accept it.  The problem is, when he selects this rule, it automatically selects the "On this machine only" check box as well.  And, we can't deselect it while the rule is selected.  So what happens is, when his desktop is turned off, the rules on the laptop say "other client machine" or something along those lines, and the rules don't work...thereby sending all his email matching his contacts and GAL to the junk mail, as that is the final rule in his rules.  How do you simply make a "global" rule that is independent of the "client machine"?
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
3 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:mikehunt18929
mikehunt18929 earned 100 total points
ID: 24084563

So if you create a new rule, IE:   tools / rules and alerts/ new rule,/ then at the bottom choose people or distribution list /hold down shift and highlight everyone on the list / then hit the from button /click ok / then choose your inbox as destination folder, is the box on this machine only checked?
  Was that the way you created the rule ? if not could you try it that way and post what happens please.

 I am able to do this on workstations with different levels of permissions .. administrator, power user and just domain user. so i don't think its a permission issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Veerappan Sundaram earned 300 total points
ID: 24085577
The baseline for outlook rule is,
1. If the destination folder is a local PST file, then the rule will be stored and executed only on that machine.
2. If the destination folder is part fo his mailbox, then rule will be stored in the server and it will be executed irrespective of clients. ( The destination folder should be created under "Mailbox - User Name")
>>>>Veera.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:peakpeak
peakpeak earned 100 total points
ID: 24086536
My OL 2007 creates a server-side rule. Try on another  machine
0