Solved

how to change text box values

Posted on 2009-04-06
9
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

am having a text box i want to load values to another text box eachtime the valueon the first text box changes.....its only changing after i change the text and click on the text box or press enter key...

but when i use select box its changing automatically am gettin prob with text box pls help....
0
Comment
Question by:whspider
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jassimi
ID: 24084237
hi..
you can put this:
textbox2.text = textbox1.text
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chandan_Gowda
ID: 24084247
use onTextChanged Event of the textbox,Write a javascript in onTextChanged event of textbox1
0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
ID: 24084256
this is my code....

<script type="text/javascript">  
$(document).ready(function() {
$("input[@name='test1']").change(function()
{
if ($("input[@name='test1']:checked").val()=="0")
$("#cse_search").autocomplete(searchdata2);
else if ($("input[@name='test1']:checked").val()=="1")
 $("#cse_search").autocomplete(searchdata1);  
}
);
});


function getXMLHTTP() { //fuction to return the xml http object
            var xmlhttp=false;      
            try{
                  xmlhttp=new XMLHttpRequest();
            }
            catch(e)      {            
                  try{                  
                        xmlhttp= new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP");
                  }
                  catch(e){
                        try{
                        xmlhttp = new ActiveXObject("Msxml2.XMLHTTP");
                        }
                        catch(e1){
                              xmlhttp=false;
                        }
                  }
            }
                   
            return xmlhttp;
    }
      
function getCurrencyCode(strURL1)
{            
      var req1 = getXMLHTTP();            
      if (req1)
      {
            //function to be called when state is changed
            req1.onreadystatechange = function()
            {
                  //when state is completed i.e 4
                  if (req1.readyState == 4)
                  {                  
                        // only if http status is "OK"
                        if (req1.status == 200)
                        {                                    
                              document.getElementById('cur_code').value=req1.responseText;                                    
                        }
                        else
                        {
                              alert("There was a problem while using XMLHTTP:\n" + req1.statusText);
                        }
                  }                        
             }                  
             req1.open("GET", strURL1, true);
             req1.send(null);
      }                  
}      
</script>


<td colspan="9"><input type="text" id="cse_search" name="q" size="31" onblur="getCurrencyCode('code.php?local='+this.value)" /></td>
</tr>
<tr>

<td>Amt:  <input type="text" name="cur_code" size="7" id="cur_code" ></td>
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kingsob earned 500 total points
ID: 24084303
is this what you are looking for?

you can change the event name to change the behaviour.. for example.. if you change it to onchange, it will update testbox 2 when you leave textbox 1
<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
  <input id="text1" type="text" onkeyup="document.getElementById('text2').value = this.value;"/>
  <input id="text2" type="text" />
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
ID: 24084316
yes this is what...but when i use mouse its not working i want using mouse click also and key also
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chandan_Gowda
ID: 24084317
<script type="text/javascript">  
$(document).ready(function() {
$("input[@name='test1']").change(function()
{
if ($("input[@name='test1']:checked").val()=="0")
$("#cse_search").autocomplete(searchdata2);
else if ($("input[@name='test1']:checked").val()=="1")
 $("#cse_search").autocomplete(searchdata1);  
}
);
});


function getXMLHTTP() { //fuction to return the xml http object
            var xmlhttp=false;      
            try{
                  xmlhttp=new XMLHttpRequest();
            }
            catch(e)      {            
                  try{                  
                        xmlhttp= new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP");
                  }
                  catch(e){
                        try{
                        xmlhttp = new ActiveXObject("Msxml2.XMLHTTP");
                        }
                        catch(e1){
                              xmlhttp=false;
                        }
                  }
            }
                   
            return xmlhttp;
    }
     
function getCurrencyCode(strURL1)
{            
      var req1 = getXMLHTTP();            
      if (req1)
      {
            //function to be called when state is changed
            req1.onreadystatechange = function()
            {
                  //when state is completed i.e 4
                  if (req1.readyState == 4)
                  {                  
                        // only if http status is "OK"
                        if (req1.status == 200)
                        {                                    
                              document.getElementById('cur_code').value=req1.responseText;                                    
                        }
                        else
                        {
                              alert("There was a problem while using XMLHTTP:\n" + req1.statusText);
                        }
                  }                        
             }                  
             req1.open("GET", strURL1, true);
             req1.send(null);
      }                  
}  
function populateAmount ()
{
      var txtboxamt=document.getElementById('cur_code')
      var txt1=document.getElementById('cse_search')
      //alert(txt1);
      txtboxamt.value=txt1.value
}    
</script>


<td colspan="9"><input type="text" id="cse_search" name="q" size="31" OnKeyup="populateAmount();" onblur="getCurrencyCode('code.php?local='+this.value)" /></td>
</tr>
<tr>

<td>Amt:  <input type="text" name="cur_code" size="7" id="cur_code" ></td>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kingsob
ID: 24084320
you could add the code to a function, so you don't have to duplicate it
<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
  <input id="text1" type="text" onkeyup="document.getElementById('text2').value = this.value;" onchange="document.getElementById('text2').value = this.value;"/>
  <input id="text2" type="text" />
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kingsob
ID: 24084364

<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
  <input id="text1" type="text" onkeyup="document.getElementById('text2').value = this.value;" onmouseup="document.getElementById('text2').value = this.value;" oninput="document.getElementById('text2').value = this.value;" onpaste="document.getElementById('text2').value = window.clipboardData.getData('Text');"/>
  <input id="text2" type="text" />
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24084414
In case anyone is wonderting what oninput is

http://blog.amodernfable.com/2006/07/
0