Solved

blackberry configuration for microsoft exchange emails (owa)

Posted on 2009-04-06
12
4,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear all,

we are buying  blackberry 8900 curve model 4 numbers, for my management. Now they want to configure our exchange server 2003, emails.

I already configured OWA, and we are using without any problems from long time.
Now my question is how to configure Ms Exchange server OWA emails to Blackberry 8900 curve.
my environment is Ms windows server 2003, exchange server 2003, ISA server 2004.
and juniper netscreen ssg20.
please give step by step configuration details.
0
Comment
Question by:nivasnet
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:anvanster
anvanster earned 250 total points
ID: 24084262
Hi,
do you buy BlackBerry Server also or you will use third party service to route mails to BB handhelds?
If you are planning to install BB server, you can find step by step instructions here:
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support/preinstallation/exchange.jsp
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:anvanster
anvanster earned 250 total points
ID: 24084267
Video instructions can be found here:
http://www.blackberry.com/select/toolkit/02.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 24084308
hi,

I am very sorry, do we need to buy Blackberry server also  ? Is it compulsory to buy ?  where i have to buy ? what are the third party services to route mails for BB.


0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kieran_b
kieran_b earned 150 total points
ID: 24084309
You will want to be using BES Professional - it is free for one handset so you can test it out, and licensing is about $100 per handset after that (up to 25 users).  It can be installed straight on the Exchange server with the above instructions
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kieran_b
kieran_b earned 150 total points
ID: 24084310
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:anvanster
anvanster earned 250 total points
ID: 24084326
Yes, in order to push mails to you BB phones you will need to buy and properly license BB Enterprise Server. As kieran_b said: licensing is per user.
You will probably also need to buy a BlackBerry plan from your cellular provider.
I have found a nice FAQ about BB services :
http://www.telenor.co.yu/?section=business&page=5611

Check it out
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anvanster earned 250 total points
ID: 24084340
Correction, BB Professional is good for up to 30 users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 24084397
hi,

i asked by ISP they are charging around 50 US dollars permonth per one number, as Blackberry service....

if i take this service is enough, or still i need to do follow above stuff.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kieran_b
kieran_b earned 150 total points
ID: 24084409
Blackberry service simply allows the phone to connect to an enterprise server - the going rate is indeed about $50 per month, per device - you will usually still need an enterprise server
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 100 total points
ID: 24085320
Hi, you don't need a Blackberry Professional or Enterprise Server (although this would offer a better experience).  Once you have a BlackBerry and a Blackberry plan (BIS) added you can go to your carriers BlackBerry setup page and create a new account.  Once the account is created add your work email address, if the setup fails just select to manually setup the account and thev select work email > OWA and put in the settings.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 100 total points
ID: 24085330
The BIS service I mentioned above is around $30pm or less compared to the BES service at $50pm.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24093344
Your best bet with a small number of bb users is to go with Blackberry Professional Software Express.  Outside of that, you are not going to get to sync email bi-directional and syncing anything else you will have to do via USB cable which users get tired of quick and it requires them to do something to make the sync happen instead of over the air.  Very cheap to setup and add new bb users very easily.

Go to the below for more info:

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/server/offers/professional_express.jsp
0