Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

no network provider accept the given network path

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i use windows 2003 server which is internet connection
and there is other client computer which is win xp
when i type in run //namofcomputer it give me error
no network provider accept the given network path
i run
Start-Run and type “sfc /scannow
but it not work for me
what i do
please help
0
Comment
Question by:chandresh43
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anvanster
ID: 24084381
Hi,
can you please explain more about what you are trying to do?
Do you need to access shared files on W2K3 or something else?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 24084421
i want use share on xp
there is 10 computer in lan
ip example
ip-192.168.0.110
subnetmask 255.255.255.0
default gatway 192.168.0.1 this is server
dns 192.168.0.1

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24086470
is TCP/ip netbios helper service running on the 2003 server?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anvanster earned 2000 total points
ID: 24086519
1. Make sure you are able to ping the Workstation by FQDN
2. Simply Enable File and Print Sharing For Microsoft Networks From Properties of Local Area Connection.
0