Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows vista home premium i cannot hear songs throug headphone ...

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
windows vista home premium i cannot hear songs throug headphone ...if i want to hear i need to change the sounde settings ie i need to change from "speakers and dual headphone" options to" independent dual head phones " every time i need to do thesae and if i want to hear through speaker i need to do the opposite ie from " independent dual head phones "  to "speakers and dual headphone" option .... after changine i need to restart my windows medi player to hear from headphone or the speaker
0
Comment
Question by:samithsukumar
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brandonvmoore
ID: 24084555
Are you using more than one sound card?  If so then it sounds like your speakers are hooked up to the one and your headphones are hooked up to the other one.  If that's the case then you would need to hook your speakers and headphones up to the same sound card if possible.

If that's not the case, then can you provide more information about what kind of sound card you are using?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 24084679
i am  using hp laptop and i think it has only one sound card .. the model no for that laptop is hp pavillion
Dv5 1215ee
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 24086399
i always have to go to control panel > Hardware and Sound > Sound.  Then i choose headphones and click Apply but guess what, they still do not work unless I log off windows and log back on.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
snazy earned 1500 total points
ID: 24105196
Reinstall or update your sound driver:
Go to the start menu

In the Start Search bar please type; Device Manager

In the list of programs you will find Device Manager, please click on the program to open.

In the device manager locate Sound, Video and Game controllers

Press the + symbol beside the to expand.

Next right click on the device and choose uninstall.

Restart the computer. The driver software will install automatically.
Please now test to see if the issue is resolved.
0