Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

to copy the contents on a database

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
a customer want to me to copy the content(tables and queries)of the database server1\ X database into the databases server2 \ Y database and server2 \ Z database..how can I copy the contents of the database into another databases on the otherservers?
0
Comment
Question by:teodor76
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
udaya kumar laligondla earned 900 total points
ID: 24084367
if you are looking at full copy of the database use the SQL SMS and Copy the database to the destination servers
if you are looking at copying tables you can use database publishing wizard by microsoft and create the script and execute the same on the destination datbases.
use database publishing wizard on X and crteate the script for tables run the script on Y,Z
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Chandan_Gowda
Chandan_Gowda earned 600 total points
ID: 24084369
you can use export/Import Wizard present in sql server 2005
Please follow the below link
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/3580216/SQL-Server-2005-Import--Export-Wizard.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 24084535
Can I copy only tables and queries in a database with import/export wizard? or where can I find database publishing wizard and how can I create a script to copy tables and queries?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:udaya kumar laligondla
udaya kumar laligondla earned 900 total points
ID: 24084620
0