Solved

Disable Changing Date/Time ?

Posted on 2009-04-06
8
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello gurus,
I have around 70 PCs that are spread across the country.
I need to find a way to prevent the users from changing the date time.
But I would need this to be kind of easy to "install"..meaning I need to do this without having to go to each PC....
maybe a small application, small executable ...could do the magic ???
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24084476
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vertsyeux
ID: 24084670
Hi AmmounPierre..

This is going to depend on a few things.. As the post above indicates, there is a local security policy which determines which users/groups are permitted to change the system time on that machine.. This means that a lot is going to depend on what security level your 70 users have - specifically are they logging in with administrator privileges - as far as I know, restricted users ("Users" group) are not able to change the time in default Windows XP install, Administrators are.. If your users are logging in via a domain, you could define a global security policy which precludes users in whichever group they belong from changing their own time..

Remember, if your users are not able to manage their own time, then you would need to be running some service to periodically check the time and fix it if necessary - XP has an automatic time-sync facility which I believe checks once every 24 hours.. There are many (imo better) freeware alternatives. Also, remember that since your users are spread around, there may be timezone issues..

If you need to dial into remote machines, you can use Microsoft's Remote Desktop, or, use reverse VNC as I do - this is free, comes with "Ultra VNC", works behind routers & firewalls and doesn't require any software to be installed on the PC being supported..

Regards, Gordon
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 24085610
I found that the best would be to rename the timedate.cpl found in \windows\system32 and \windows\system32\dllcache.

but there is the problem of command prompt and typing date
how to disable that ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vertsyeux earned 500 total points
ID: 24085652
Hi.. yes, you can rename the appropriate windows control.. If you're going to that extent, you could also amend command.com and cmd.exe (in WINDOWS/SYSTEM32) with a hex editor.. Locate TIME and DATE strings and replace one or more of the characters with unprintable characters.. Seems a little extreme, how big a problem is this ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 24086068
it is related to sales per day and the users are sometimes being able to cheat on the system when there are price changes... so what happens is that if item1 is priced
100Usd today tomorrow it will be priced 80usd due to sales..
so the users are changing the dates ...and I do not want that.

my issue is to forbid them from changing the dates.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vertsyeux
ID: 24086129
Ah, gotit. Are you the software developer of the point-of-service program ? A nice robust solution would be for the software to make an IP connection to a timeserver on the net and use that, only using the Windows date as a fallback.. Alternatively, could the script that invokes the program resync the windows time with a timeserver. As a last resort, what about a third-party Windows service that you could load into Windows that would continually resync the system time.. I don't know of anything but I'm sure if you google it there will be something out there..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 24086165
the only connection between the stores and the main office is by a phone connection.
each day the store connects to send/receive data...
but there are other stores that connect only twice a week...instead of daily..
I do need something independent from the office and a server...
yep I am the software developer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vertsyeux
ID: 24086267
Ok.. I'm the same, original version of my software was written 20 years ago.. In those days computers had no clock battery, no internet etc - user had to enter time and date when computer was switched on.. What I did was compared the system time & date with the date of last transaction when starting software, if it was too many days ahead or a past date then a password was needed to override.. The password was created as a hash of the current date, computer id and a counter so it could only be used one time..  Most times, a password was not required anyway as the system had gone back to 1/1/80 or the date had been entered wrongly..
0