Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Local Machine Files on Virtual Machine

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I know I can Share a drive on my Virtual Machine with my local machine. How do I make the files on my local machine available to my virtual machine. I would like to leave them where they are and just access and update them from virtual machine - if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:JFranks22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
brandonvmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 24084523
You can share files and folders with a virtual machine the same way you would with any other physical machine on a network.  If you need to access files from a command prompt then you'll want to map the network folder to a drive letter.

To map a network drive on the virtual machine:
-Click on Start/Run
-Type C:\ and press enter
-Click on Tools/Map Network Drive
-Pick any drive letter
-For the folder type \\hostcomputername\pathtosharedfiles

The only restriction is that your host machine and virtual machines do have to be networked together.  So if your host machine is a laptop and you go places where you don't have network connectivity then you will need to install a loop back adapter on the host and then enable it as nic card in the virtual machine settings.  This is a pretty easy process, and others have documented it better than I would so just google for it if you need.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24087611
Using which product are you trying to achieve this ? VMware Workstation or VMware ESX ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFranks22
ID: 24800792
You can just drag and drop files between the Virtual Machine and the local machine. Sometimes it just takes a few seconds for the files to be ready to copy.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JFranks22
ID: 31567376
Thanks
0