Solved

Server 2003 AD - Local Users and Groups Disabled

Posted on 2009-04-07
9
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

My Primary Domain Controller keeps disabling the "Local Users and Groups", and when you click on it, you get a message on the right hand side stating the following: "Unable to access the computer (SERVER_NAME). The error was: The RPC server is too busy to complete this operation".

And because of that users cannot access any resources like files or printer on the machine. Only thing that currently works is if you restart the machine, but I would like to know if anyone knows of a permanent solution for this.

Any help would be appreciated.
pdc-server-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Hendrik Wiese
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MadShiva earned 125 total points
ID: 24084694
Dear,

Have you installed the lastest service pack ?

If you have not installed the lastest service pack, then install it and see if the error append again.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 24085047
Hi,

I am busy installing updates as we speak, will let you know if it resolved the issue.

Thanks for your imput.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 24085287
hi Hendirk,
it is normal that a DC has not Local User and Group.
In W2K, the user snap in was disabled, normally in W2K3 the snapin there is not.
Where do you see the users that cannot use printers?
bye
vic
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MadShiva
ID: 24085396
Dear,

Information about the error from Microsoft : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/905700/en-us/

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24085508
Dolomiti is correct - There is no local users and groups on Domain Controllers, you will not be able to access this snap-in.

What is it that you're trying to achieve in there?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 24087026
Hi Dolomit,

By default the Local Users and Groups are not there, but as soon as my users can't connect and I log onto the server, then only does the Local Users and Computes appear as shown in the screenshot attached.

Thanks to everyone that has posted their comments so far.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24087979
O.o

So to clarify the issue this question has stemmed from:

Everything will be working fine, then seemingly at random, your users are unable to access any resources on your DC? Is your DC also a file/print server then?

Any errors in the event logs of the DC when this problem is occuring?

Sounds like there's another issue here, which is causing both your actual problem, and another side effect of the strange error in Compmgmt...

Pete
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 24104143
It looks like the updates resolved the issue. Thanks everyone for posting your comments
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 24104148
So it was the latest updates from MS that resolved the issue.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now