[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you turn on error logging for HP printers? I am using Jetadmin 10.

Posted on 2009-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How do you turn on error logging for HP printers? I am using Jetadmin 10.
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 24092703
You have to enable Data Collection, specifically for the Event Log History, then set your report(s).  Here is HP's Data Collection documentation for JetAdmin 10.1:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=120&prodSeriesId=27905&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=27905&objectID=c01552545

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 1500 total points
ID: 24102802
HP rinters all log the errors. You don't need to turn it on.
0