Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LAN protocal

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
A set of temperature sensor on feild being hard wired and end to a  junction box ( which been power supplied by 24V) and from here the data being tranmistted thourgh hard wire (RJ 45) to a lop top. The data been display on customized software. I would like to capture these data an manuplated in Excel. How do capture these datas.
0
Comment
Question by:Rama Tito
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24085053
what name of the software.
i believe most software they allow you to export your data into pdf, word , csv or excel file.
try to look at the menu bar.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24085071
tyr to find the keyword like export, convert , etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rama Tito
ID: 24085144
HI, there is  export data in format of CSV and EXCEL. What i am trying to do is to develop on ASP. I need to capture the data from protocal and develop in web base application with integration EXCEL. Is there any other method, i can do?
 I am sorry for did not elaborate detaily.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 2000 total points
ID: 24085417
You would have to have a protocol analyzer capable of decoding the traffic. Wireshark is one for ethernet. However if yours is proprietary then you'd need an analyzer written for it.
0