Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Database is not fully initialized yet

Posted on 2009-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
3,404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Dear Experts,
I have 2 domino servers 7.0.2 which are clusterd together.When I am creating a mail file for a user on the 1st server,the mail file is also being created on the 2nd server.
The problem I am facing is that when I am trying to open the mail database on the 1st server,it is opening but when I am trying to open that database from the 2nd server,it is showing an error message: Database is not fully initialized yet.You will have to use 'Replicate..' on the File,Replication menu to initialize it.
Can you please suggest the configurations that needs to be done to overcome this problem.

Thanks,
PAG-EAST
0
Comment
Question by:pageast
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24084880
Follow the instructions that the error message has provided you:

Select db on the workspace (text becomes blue) and then:

File - Replication - Replicate - Replicate with options (select 1st server).
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24085209
Do both servers have Manager access rights to the database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pageast
ID: 24085328
I have tried the above solution from Mr. mbonaci.But it is giving the same error : " Database is not fully initialized yet.You will have to use 'Replicate..' on the File,Replication menu to initialize it ".

And I have checked the Access Control list.Both the servers have manager access rights to the database.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24085384
In both databases?? That's odd. And it's even odder that a manual replication doesn't help. You manually replicated the database on server1 with the replica on server2? That should never give that error message. Not if you created both databases and YOU have Manager access to both of them.

If you still can't get this to work, use the BAM (Blunt Axe Method): in the Admin client, enable Full Access Administration mode and repeat the manual replication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pageast
ID: 24085578
Yes, I am now manually able to replicate the database. But it is really very odd that each time I create a mail file,I have to manually replicate the database with the othe server. Even both the servers have manager access rights to the database.So,is there any way where the database will be automatically replicated at the time of mail file creation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pageast
ID: 24086046
I have already gone through these documents but unfortunately they did not work.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 750 total points
ID: 24086921
So there are no cluster replication problems? It is activated and you can see it in the log?

Sometimes it is better not to ask "why" or "how" something is done in Notes. I guess this is such a time...  :-S
0