Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Black login window,

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Windows 2003 server, 32 bit, 5.2 R2, SP2, the server was working finally then lately when the server starts the login screen is totally black, we blindly enter the password in the balck screen then the server logs in with normal windows screen and we can work, the same behaviour if we try to login from terminal srvices, we get a black screen.
I tried redepolying SP2 but nothing changed, what can be the problem, nothing in the even viewer. I don't want to repair windows as am worried I might end up installing the applications again (an oracle portal server).
Any help is apprecaited,
thanks,
Ruba
0
Comment
Question by:romari
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24084947
initial thoughts - does the machine have another monitor output? it may be defaulting to that until windows rakes over.
or  the initial screen resolution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:romari
ID: 24085448
I won't think so because I can see a portion of the login window as attached.
errorsw.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
spamster earned 2000 total points
ID: 24092596
After you login, have you tried going to display properties and then Appearance tab and changing the color scheme to default?
Or check this article
http://www.computing.net/answers/windows-2003/win-2k3-sbs-login-is-blackhelp/2742.html
He ran out of disk space and for some reason, his logon screen colors were all set to black, so he went through registry to change them. Gives these settings in the article:

[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Colors]
"ActiveBorder"="212 208 200"
"ActiveTitle"="10 36 106"
"AppWorkSpace"="128 128 128"
"Background"="102 111 116"
"ButtonAlternateFace"="181 181 181"
"ButtonDkShadow"="64 64 64"
"ButtonFace"="212 208 200"
"ButtonHilight"="255 255 255"
"ButtonLight"="212 208 200"
"ButtonShadow"="128 128 128"
"ButtonText"="0 0 0"
"GradientActiveTitle"="166 202 240"
"GradientInactiveTitle"="192 192 192"
"GrayText"="128 128 128"
"Hilight"="10 36 106"
"HilightText"="255 255 255"
"HotTrackingColor"="0 0 128"
"InactiveBorder"="212 208 200"
"InactiveTitle"="128 128 128"
"InactiveTitleText"="212 208 200"
"InfoText"="0 0 0"
"InfoWindow"="255 255 225"
"Menu"="212 208 200"
"MenuText"="0 0 0"
"Scrollbar"="212 208 200"
"TitleText"="255 255 255"
"Window"="255 255 255"
"WindowFrame"="0 0 0"
"WindowText"="0 0 0"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:romari
ID: 31567391
Excellent, worked like a magic!
0