Solved

How to customized mysql command line output

Posted on 2009-04-07
13
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi
in mysql command line, if i type

show status

its gives a long output , so i cant see the first few records because of long result.
which command shall i use to make it page by page , like in linux we use , ls -l | less . is there any command in for mysql command line to make it page by page ??
0
Comment
Question by:virtualsolver
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BALMUKUND KESHAV
ID: 24084994
which client software are you using to connect to mysql databse ?
If you are using SqlYog or MysqlAdmin there is setting for no.of records to be displayed in result set.
Set appropriately or take output in csv/Xls/XML file

Regards,

Bm Keshav

0
 

Author Comment

by:virtualsolver
ID: 24085015
HI thanks
I am using Mysql Command line, i have install mysql 5 in linux server so i am accessing it from command line like this

mysql -p
-> password
so i have intered mysql command line

Myql>show status

its giving me long result, so i cant view previous result, i want to make it page by page

check the picture how i am trying to access

mysqlserver.GIF
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:theGhost_k8
ID: 24085574
on shell prompt :

shell> mysql -uUSER -pPASSWORD -e "show status"  > show_status.out
shell> vi show_status.out
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 

Author Comment

by:virtualsolver
ID: 24085874
so you guys saying
there is no way i can customized my output in mysql command line ??
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:theGhost_k8
ID: 24085898
Here you are using Putty and if you want to do a scroll up and see the results:

Right Click on Putty Titlebar
Goto Window
Reset Line of scrollback = 1000 or whatever you want.

<See Image>


putty.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:virtualsolver
ID: 24085916
haha LOL

what about monitor ?? yes, i am using putty, but from monitor which is connected to the server, how will i set scrol in their ??
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:theGhost_k8
ID: 24085950
"LOL" !!!??

Monitor has no role to play here!!
Change the settings, you will get 1000 lines - scrollbar and you will be able to scroll back that much.
Will suffice your requirement.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24085985
sorry for laughing, i realy appreciated the answer you gave , but that solution does not satisfy the full problem..

omm let me explain properly , forget putty. because this one is in vmware environment so i had to use putty

i have mysql server installed on proper physical server which has a monitor aswell
i am standing infront of  that server
and i have executed " show variables " commadn which returned 256 row which impossilbe to fit in one screen. so  i cant see the first few records

thast why i want to know how can you customized this output to see page by page ..  


does it make sense ??

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
theGhost_k8 earned 500 total points
ID: 24086075
:) Everything made sense !!

Okay now I was just trying to make it possible any how..
One was Linux way, Other was PuTTY way...

And here is mysql way:-
mysql -uusername -ppassword  --pager=more

I hope Author has got the answer ;)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:theGhost_k8
ID: 24086104
Calling Zone-Admins:--

Can any 'Zone Expert' can edit my username password here??
0
 

Author Comment

by:virtualsolver
ID: 24086311
ok that one should work
i am currently out of office, let me just check the commandi will come back

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:virtualsolver
ID: 31567393
~thanks
0