Solved

Can several staff share one exchange mailbox?

Posted on 2009-04-07
6
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hey,

I have a team of 8 call centre sales guys. I need them to all be able to use sales@ as their email addresses rather than personal. They also need have access to the calendar for the sales agents on the road. (currently 3).

They each have their own user account on SBS2003, but by default it says the email address is **name**@ and i just want them all to be sales@

can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Wicked-Websites
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 24085027
Hello Wicked-Websites,

you can't make them all sales@ since a user must by uique in AD.
you can create a group sales@ thought, and add all users to it.
SBS management console > add distribution group.
Or you can create an email-enabled public folder sales@

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 24085683
Another way is to setup different Profiles in Outlook. (Control Panel > Mail > Show Profile).

You can make the SALES@ profile to be the default (so Outlook always opens using this profile) or set it to prompt user which profile Outlook opens. Perhaps the best way is the default to opens with SALES@ profile but add/attach user individual mailbox in Outlook.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24085711
I would do what ormerodrutter suggests, but rather than having the sales@ mailbox primary, I would have it secondary

But, regardless of which mailbox is primary in the profile, you will still need to assign 'Send As' permissions for that mailbox to whomever is required to have it (personally I would cretae a security group for this purpose as they tend to be easier to manage)

I would not, however, even consider a mail-enabled public folder (I'm not a public folder fan), not when there are other, easier ways, of accomplishing your goal
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 24085922
In normal circumstances I would put SALES@ as secondary too but in his question he said "....need them to all be able to use sales@ as their email addresses rather than personal" hence I suggest putting SALES as primary mailbox.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24085933
Regardless, they'll all still need full mailbox access and 'Send As' permissions in order to use it
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LuvJesus2Day earned 500 total points
ID: 24086864
I would suggest using OWA (Outlook Web Access) to access this sales account. Then I would make folders for them to drag and drop the email into while they are working on it.  That way any replies will go back as Sales@ and the other salesmen (and/or women ;)  ) will know that this sales call is being worked on.
0