Solved

System.Drawing.Color Converting to Integer?

Posted on 2009-04-07
8
3,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am using the colordialog to set the backcolor of a text box.
I use VB 2008 as the front end and MS Access as the backend.  
Can you convert the color to an integer or something that can be saved to the database and then easily set when the value is retrieved?
Please provide an example.  When I click on links my IE crashes.
Thanks
This is what I use to get the color... no idea on how to save it.
ColorDialog1.AllowFullOpen = True
        ColorDialog1.AnyColor = True
        ColorDialog1.SolidColorOnly = False
        ColorDialog1.ShowHelp = True
        If ColorDialog1.ShowDialog() = Windows.Forms.DialogResult.OK Then
            Me.txtCarColor.BackColor = ColorDialog1.Color
            Me.txtCarColor.Text = ColorDialog1.Color.Name.ToString
        End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Sheritlw
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sreedhar Vengala
ID: 24085253
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sreedhar Vengala
ID: 24085318
POC should do for you:
            colorDialog1.ShowDialog();
            Color mycolor = colorDialog1.Color;
            int valuetoDb = mycolor.ToArgb();
           
            //save valuetodb into db

            Color getColorfrom = Color.FromArgb(valuetoDb);
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 24085324
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sreedhar Vengala
ID: 24085326
VB version:
colorDialog1.ShowDialog()
Dim mycolor As Color = colorDialog1.Color
Dim valuetoDb As Integer = mycolor.ToArgb()

'save valuetodb into db

Dim getColorfrom As Color = Color.FromArgb(valuetoDb)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sheritlw
ID: 24090293
How do I convert it back to the color from the integer?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 100 total points
ID: 24091828
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sreedhar Vengala
ID: 24092192
Its all there in :

POC should do for you:
            colorDialog1.ShowDialog();
            Color mycolor = colorDialog1.Color;
            int valuetoDb = mycolor.ToArgb();
           
            //save valuetodb into db
            //Convert back to color
            Color getColorfrom = Color.FromArgb(valuetoDb);
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sreedhar Vengala earned 400 total points
ID: 24092202
All there in (VB version)
VB version:
colorDialog1.ShowDialog()
Dim mycolor As Color = colorDialog1.Color
Dim valuetoDb As Integer = mycolor.ToArgb()

'save valuetodb into db
//Convert int back to color
Dim getColorfrom As Color = Color.FromArgb(valuetoDb)
0