[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How I can find Password of hotmail account

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I want to findout password for hotmail account. I was made hotmail account a month ago. But I forget password and the secert question answer. How I can access to password immediately.
For kind help I will great thanks and appreciate you. Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:Sadia1232009
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SerjTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 24085474
If forgotten password/secret question and don't have an alternate e-mail on file only way is:

https://support.live.com/eform.aspx?productKey=wlidvalidation&ct=eformcs

(read: http://windowslivehelp.com/solutions/accounts/archive/2008/10/25/i-forgot-my-password.aspx for more information about the process)
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24088152
Hello Sadia1232009,

If you are using Internet Explorer and have auto complete turned on when you used Hotmail the previous time, the password should be stored in registry.  Use IE Passview to see the password
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/internet_explorer_password.html 

Hope this helps!
war1
0