Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb.net 2008 Hide Datagridview front column.

Posted on 2009-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
is there a way to hide the Datagridview first column. Pls find pic i mean the red round. not the userid column.
DataGridView.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:aarontham
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
oobayly earned 2000 total points
ID: 24085511
Use the RowHeadersVisible property for the datagridview
dataGridView1.RowHeadersVisible = false

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sreedhar Vengala
ID: 24085638
          DataClasses1DataContext c = new DataClasses1DataContext();
            List<Customer> list = (from cu in c.Customers select cu).ToList();
            dataGridView1.RowHeadersVisible = false;
            dataGridView1.DataSource = list;
0