Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange server 2003

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear sir,

i am trying to send mails withn attachment but i have receive below message . where as i have cheked attachment limit in exchange system manager its 16 MB for receiving and 15 MB . what could be the reason.

Thanks khalid      

      The recipient could not be processed because it would violate the security policy in force
            <12.bmtconline.com #5.7.0 smtp;550 5.7.0 Message Size Violation
0
Comment
Question by:khalidgaffar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1500 total points
ID: 24085629
you mean the attachment is 15 megs and the limit size is 16 ?

it would be related to the MIME encoding, the mime encoding add 33% of overhead so a 15 megs file will be ~ 20 megs emails
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalidgaffar
ID: 24085654
question was not proper
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StefanKittel
ID: 24085660
Hello,

MIME encoding ist neccassary because your files are 8Bit and emails can only transport 7Bit. So the size increases.
Increase the limits.

Stefan
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24085662
Well I've answered the question :)
0