Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing network resources between two SBS domains.

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have two SBS 2003 domains in the same buliding that share a large network multifunction A3 printer and some network shares.

Domain A owns the multifunction printer (which they charge for usage and has the two NIC's
Domain B needs to print to the multifunction printer and access some network shares on Domain A

We did this by the SBS 2003 server on domain A running two network cards so that the other domain users could use a username and password to connect to the printer when needing to print A3 and connect to the network shares.

Now Domain A which had the dual NIC setup has been upgraded to a SBS 2008 server.  We have found out that SBS 2008 does not support a dual network card setup.

Can anybody help me to solve this problem?

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:hagueit
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 2000 total points
ID: 24085653
A quick way I guess is to use VPN. Since users at Domain B had their own userid on Server A that could serve the purpose of printing.

Another way is simply get user at Domain B to use RDP - but has issues that it is an admin connection and only two connections are support by Server A.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LuvJesus2Day
ID: 24086831
If these are on different subnets you should be able to put in static routes either on the workstation or the router these two networks are on.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hagueit
ID: 31567419
Sorry for the delay, thanks for your input
0