Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstalling  GFI software from Exchange

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All,
We have a client that is using GFI mail essentials and security software.  We would like to remove this software and put an external mail filtering solution on their systems.  However, I'm not familiar with GFI or the steps to do this.  I presume we just remove it from add/remove programs .  The SMTP port in exchange still accepts on port 25 so I presume the filtering happens after Exchange has accepted the email so there is no need to make any changes when the software has been uninstalled? Is there a way of exporting the settings in GFI in case they want to reinstall at a later stage?

Any advise is much appreciated.

Thanks,

FL
0
Comment
Question by:techsupport111
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
StefanKittel earned 2000 total points
ID: 24085956
Hello,

as far as I know, the gfi software can work usining as a sink (in exchange) or as smtp proxy (before exchange).

First you can only stop the service to see how far your server is still working.
before uninstalling you should do a backup better an image from this server.

Stefan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 24100770
Hello,
I used GFI in the past and I newer had some problems in uninstalling that apps using Add remove software. So I think that will work for you.
To keep the settings you can find some Export buttons, that allow you to save some settings (like white or black list) if I remeber well. Anyway like Stefan said a good backup or image before   uninstalling is a very good option.
After the uninstall try to look on the registry for GFI tracks and maybe you can use ccleaner or something for removing the marks.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsupport111
ID: 24104950
Hi All,
I will be doing this tommorrow.  I will try it and let you both know how it goes.

Thanks for the input so far..

FL
0