Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange server 2003

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear sir,

i am trying to send mails with attachment but i have received the  below message . where as i have cheked attachment limit in exchange system manager its 16 MB for receiving and 15 MB for sending i kept  . what could be the reason to get the error.

Thanks khalid      

      The recipient could not be processed because it would violate the security policy in force
            <12.bmtconline.com #5.7.0 smtp;550 5.7.0 Message Size Violation
0
Comment
Question by:khalidgaffar
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kentrix70
ID: 24085720
Have you considered, that it might be the remote mailhost sending this message back.
Can you successfully send the mail to another mail-adress?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1500 total points
ID: 24085721
what is the size of the attachments you are trying to send ?

Due to mime encoding take the file size you are trying to attach will be about 137% of its original size
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24085760
It looks as though the email in question is too large for the bmtconline system to accept

A  lot of systems are still configured to reject anything over 10megs

I would contact their admins and ask what are their inbound size limits for exchange and inform your users that they need to keep their emails under that threshold if they want to send attatchments to that siite
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalidgaffar
ID: 24124594
k
0