Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the purpose of filegroups in SQL Server?

Posted on 2009-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

I'm just wondering what the purpose of Filegroups is in SQL Server. What do they do? How do they work?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Liam_H
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:udaya kumar laligondla
udaya kumar laligondla earned 248 total points
ID: 24085729
filegroups provide an opportunity for fine-tuning performance by allowing you to move specific tables and indexes from one physical drive array to another

read more at
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/tips/filegroups_p1.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24085771
Database objects and files can be grouped together in filegroups for allocation and administration purposes.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179316(SQL.90).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liam_H
ID: 24085798
So if I understand this correctly, it's a way to group tables together - that work together, and can potentially speed up and increase the performance of the database? So you would have tables in a filegroup that have a lot of interaction with each other, and are generally large in size?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:udaya kumar laligondla
ID: 24085809
yes
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 252 total points
ID: 24085821
Yes. And its a best practice to

1. Keep MDF files and LDF files in different partition to increase the performance of the Server.
2. Its advisable to have NDF files ( Secondary Files) to improve the Performance of the Primary File further.

having filegroups as mentioned above will improve the IO speed for reading and writing data into SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24085914
>So if I understand this correctly, it's a way to group tables together - that work together, and can potentially speed up and increase the performance of the database?
actually, it's just the other way round.
tables (and indexes) that are used together should go into different filegroups, so that the I/O for the same action/query can be effectively shared among distinct files, aka drives.

putting those tables "together" will not give you any advantage.
0