Solved

Cannot turn off a reminder in Outlook

Posted on 2009-04-07
7
1,344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

We are running Outlook 2007 with Exchange 2003.

A user keeps getting this message:

"Cannot turn off reminder. You maybe reminded again. Out of memory of system resources. Close some programs and try again"

We have run /cleanreminders and also tried logging onto his Outlook on a different machine, still get the error.

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 24085791
Try turning off Cache Mode, then run the /cleanreminders switch again.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 24085806
You can also try using the Inbox Repair Tool - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287497
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24085820
Have a look at the following:

http://forums.techguy.org/t275215.html
Gary
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 24085829
Come to think of it .... I have run into this issue before with an Anti-Virus add-in malfunctioning.  I had to uninstall the anti-virus and then use the /cleanreminders switch a couple times before the reminder was correctly repaired.  Then I was able to reinstall my AV.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 24085842
Download MFCMAPI tool from http://support.microsoft.com/?ID=291794

1. Run MFCMAPI on the desktop

2. Go to Session->Logon and Display Store Table

3. Select your profile

4. Right click Mailbox and choose Open Store

5. Expand Root Container

6. Right click Reminders and select Open Contents Table

7. New Window Launches with Title Reminders

8. Select all the reminder items listed there, Right click and select Delete Message

9. Close MFCMAPI
>>>>Veera.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 24085859
Since you are getting "Out of memory of system resources" there seems to be memory leak from a program.
>>>>Veera.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 500 total points
ID: 24086334
If you have OWA you can switch it off from there
0