Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add query to report in Access2007

Posted on 2009-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi experts,

I want to create a report from scratch ("Blank Report"). However, I do not know where I can add the query fields I want in the report. If I choose "Add Existing Fields" only table - fields are displayed.

Anyone who can suggest me how to find the query (which I of course already have made) and insert the query field in my report.

rgds,

Stayer
0
Comment
Question by:Stayer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24085836
Hi Stayer,

In the Report recordSource choose your Query


Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24085843
Stayer,

You find the Record Source by going into Design Mode >Properties> Data
Gary
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24085851
One simple way is to use the report wizard

if u click on create then select report wizard, you will be prompted for tables and queries. Select it from the dropdown. Then select your fields and click Next, then follow the wizard
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stayer
ID: 31567429
Works perfectly!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24091720
Glad to help!
0