[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to check if a user has deleted mail items?

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
If mail has supposedly 'disappeared' from a group mailbox, is there a way to check i.e. through logs or something, if a specific user has deleted them?

The receipient policy in place would not have removed them as the emails were within the allowed timeframe.  Also, all emails in the inbox were reported to have just disappeared sometime between mid-morning and lunchtime and the receipient policy runs at 4am

Environment is Exchange 2003 SP2

Many thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:sbickerstaff
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:greesh_hem
ID: 24085989
If a particular user who is a member of that shared mailbox, and if he/she has deleted some emails then those emails would show up in that users deleted items. So you would need to look up each users deleted items to find those emails.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sbickerstaff
ID: 24086018
On the Thursday night backup, all the items are there.  On the Friday night backup, they aren't, only the few that were received on the Friday afternoon.  Using this Friday nite backup (after they 'disappeared') I've looked in the deleted items and recover deleted items for each user who has editor access, but there's nothing.

If the user did a shift + delete then it wouldn't go to their deleted items, but in a case like this, is there then anyway to track it?  We COULD restore the items, but we're trying to find out what has happened in there's a chance it could happen again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Raj-GT
ID: 24086059
You can use exmerge to search within the dumpster and recover all deleted mails within the retention period.

Exmerger > Extract and import > extract data > options > and Items from dumpster

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 2000 total points
ID: 24086078
Which also doesn't answer the question...

Long story short, no, not retrospectively - the best you could do is boost logging and then trawl through it in the future, but that is a whole world of hurt without using third party tools
0