Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remotely search a site

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to find out how to insert text into another websites text search box and then execute the search.

0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 24085891
If the web-site does not have its own search tool, then using most search engines (Google, Yahoo, etc) will do the trick, just include site:domain.com as a key word in your search.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24145294
>>  I would like to find out how to insert text into another websites text search box and then execute the search.

just copy the another web site form tag search text box design and have it in your web page.. make sure the posting URl to be like another site...

<form action="another site process search url">
 
copy this code from another site search form code..
 
</form>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24145299
let me know which is the another site? .. please give me the link,  i will create code for it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 31567437
I'll give this a go. Thanks
0