Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

destination net unreachable from XP dialup

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
XP SP3 dialup connection "connects", but can't ping anything beyond the modem itself.  All other IP addresses (e.g. the ISP's DNS server) return "Reply from 208.59.89.134: Destination net unreachable."  That address (208.59.89.134) is the ISP's "server IP".  Since I can't get to this address IE can't get anywhere.  This must be a simple configuration problem - but I've tried everything I can think of.  Help please.
0
Comment
Question by:cohenjm98
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24085923
sometimes you can't ping but you can browse website
had you try to browse websties using IE

also go to IE , toos>internet options >Connenctions> remove proxies if there are
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael_MCDST earned 1500 total points
ID: 24085999
Things to try...
Click START > Run type cmd and hit OK

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.
Or
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /renew
 
Or
Start / Run / Cmd / Ipconfig /Release and then /Renew...
Reboot the PC
Start / Run / Netsh winsock reset
Rebbot the PC
Try ping www.google.com and check for any timeouts
0
 

Author Comment

by:cohenjm98
ID: 24086245
MIchael: tried ALL your reset suggestions, but still get "destination net unreachable" when pinging anything - even when pinging the ISP's "server IP" of 208.59.89.134.  BTW, the ipconfig /renew command will not work while in this "connected but can't reach anything" state.  The command replies with "The operation failed as no adapter is in the state permissible for this operation."

Houssam: IE browsing doesn't work at all - I get the "Internet Explorere cannot display the webpage" message. Also, no proxies are set.

Might this be (I know blaming HW is usually a desperate ploy) a modem problem?  The internal modem card has always worked on this machine - and in fact works now in that it dials and connects.

Other ideas?

Thanks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cohenjm98
ID: 24138326
Turns out this was a RSN (the ISP) problem.  The user account was not current (i.e. outstanding billing issue) and RSN's "normal" splash screen that  indicated this state was not presenting properly.  All the user saw was the connected-but-not-connected state described above.  So, the PC was properly configured.  Thanks for your help on this.
0