Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bold text i JButton

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
How do I create a JButton with bold text on it.
0
Comment
Question by:mdoland
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 600 total points
ID: 24085973
Easiest
b.setText("<html><b>BOLD</b></html>");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:InteractiveMind
InteractiveMind earned 400 total points
ID: 24086079
Or the not-so-easy way,
b.setFont(new Font(b.getFont().getFontName(), Font.BOLD, b.getFont().getSize());
b.setText("BOLD");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24086778
:-)
0