Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

eventid 577 - NETWORK SERVICE - SeRestorePrivilege

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello, I get event 577 in security log every second:
Privileged Service Called:
       Server:            Security
       Service:            -
       Primary User Name:      NETWORK SERVICE
       Primary Domain:      NT AUTHORITY
       Primary Logon ID:      (0x0,0x3E4)
       Client User Name:      -
       Client Domain:      -
       Client Logon ID:      -
       Privileges:      SeRestorePrivilege

Can you help me, how to find out, which process, or how could I eliminate this event?
Server runs IIS, win2003 OS...
Or any clue how to find out, what is the cause?
Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:T-cko
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24086323
Hi,

Please read the comments on the below site;

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=577&source=
0
 

Author Comment

by:T-cko
ID: 24086744
Thanks, but I've been there already, helpless
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KarelK
ID: 24832348
Hi,
maybe you are using a startup/logon vbscript that causes this event.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
benner6807 earned 2000 total points
ID: 25027120
To get rid of that issue you should be able to go to the server that is giving the error and go to:

Administrative Tools --> Local Security Policy

once inside Local Security Policy go to:

Local Policies --> User Rights Assignment

then grant "Network Server" the 'Backup Files and Directories' user right.


that should stop that error from showing up.
0