?
Solved

VPN between ASA 5505 v 7.2 and ASA 5510 v. 8.0

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I am trying to set up vpn connection between a asa 5505 with software version 7.2 and an ASA 5510 with software version 8.0.  I have tried several encryptions and authentications but no success.  From the 5510 I have a vpn running to a zyxel and a cisco 877 router with no problems.  The 5505 I have been able to connect a tunnel to another 5505 with the same version.  Has anybody seen problems between 7.2 and 8.0 on ths asa's?
0
Comment
Question by:THC-support
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 750 total points
ID: 24086277
Shouldn't be a problem.  I've setup numerous 7.x to 8.x VPN's.  Want to post the configs for a review?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:theoaks
theoaks earned 750 total points
ID: 24086619
im running v7 PIX to v8 5520 without a single issue.

please post your configs so we can take a look
0
 

Author Comment

by:THC-support
ID: 24090274
Ik heb toch ge-upgrade naar 8.0 maar zoals jullie al zeiden heeft dit niet geholpen.

Ik zoek verder, bedankt!
0