[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Top 10 most used words in a text document

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I get the top 10 most used words in a text document ?
Any examples out their ?
0
Comment
Question by:u2envy1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
angus_young_acdc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24086236
One way would be to read each word in the document, and add it to a list.  Then do a count of how many times each word appears.
0
 

Author Comment

by:u2envy1
ID: 24086330
How will I do the count ? Then do a count of how many times each word appears.
If I have a list List<string> myList = new List<String>();
How do I count ?
myList.Add("The");
myList.Add("lazy");
myList.Add("Brown");
myList.Add("Fox");
myList.Add("was");
myList.Add("too");
myList.Add("lazy");
myList.Add("to");
myList.Add("jump");
myList.Add("over");
myList.Add("the");
myList.Add("brown");
myList.Add("dog");

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Gautham Janardhan
Gautham Janardhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24086541
u can use the grioup by function available for the list to group by the words and then check the count
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:u2envy1
ID: 31567444
Thx
0